Social Icons

Nationality

How to apply for Spanish nationality: documents

Spanish nationality can be granted at birth, through marriage, naturalisation, residence (after 10 years), etc. You can have a look at the different options available by visiting the official website of the Ministry of Justice (Spanish only).

Although requirements may differ from case to case, you have to take into account that any documents submitted to the Spanish Civil Registry will have to be translated and legalised as stated by law.

DOCUMENTS TO BE TRANSLATED


- Birth certificate (long-form certificates are preferred)
- Criminal records or certificate of good conduct
- Marriage certificate
- Proof of sufficient ecomomic ressources to be able to live in Spain
- Any documents not issued in Spanish

OTHER DOCUMENTS REQUIRED


- Application form
- Passport or foreigner ID card
- Criminal records or certificate of good conduct issued in Spain
- Certificate of registration issued by a Spanish town council
- Police certificate stating your time of legal residence in Spain
- Proof of Spanish language and culture test

APPLICATION THROUGH RESIDENCE


If you are interested in acquiring Spanish nationality after 10 years of residence in Spain, you can submit your online application by clicking on the following picture.

https://sede.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/Sede/en/tramites/nacionalidad-espanola